Lansdowne in Delaware County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lansdowne World War Monument

Inscription.

The Lansdowne World War Monument honors those Lansdowne High School students and Lansdowne residents who died while serving in the military during World War I. 1917-1918

This granite Beaux-Arts style monument, designed by Lansdowne resident Clarence Brazer, was constructed in 1921 and restored in 1998 by those who believe the ultimate sacrifice of these people and their families should never be forgotten.

The large shields on the monument are those of the allied forces. The smaller insignias represent the branches of the United States military. The eagles represent the United States and its role in securing peace around the globe.

Lt. Albert Clinton Wunderlich, U.S. Army, the first of these soldiers to die, fell at the Battle of Montfaucon. 1918

Pvt. 1st Class Edward McShane, U.S. Army, survived combat but died of disease while serving in France. 1919

———————
[Monument inscription]