Fort Stanton in Lincoln County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

American Merchant Marine Monuments

The Men And Women
Of The
American Merchant Marine

American Merchant Marine Veterans
This ancient anchor is a tribute to Merchant Mariners the world over. Donated by Betty Wattam in memory of Joseph Wattam. Dedicated to Victor and Jean Schaerer by
Roadrunner Chapter
Albuquerque, New Mexico
Dedicated May 22, 1995

This 5 ton anchor taken from the Drake Victory is a memorial to Merchant Marine Veterans of WW II wherever they are. Their casualty rate of 1 to 32 was one of the highest of all services.
Dedicated May 22, 1993
Roadrunner Chapter

In memory of Veterans of all wars who offered their lives for the liberty that Americans believe in.
Roadrunner Chapter

Erected 1993 by American Merchant Marine Veterans
Roadrunner Chapter.

More about this marker. There Monuments are all within a few steps

2. American Merchant Marine Monument
3. American Merchant Marine Monument
4. American Merchant Marine Monument
5. American Merchant Marine Monument
6. American Merchant Marine Monument
7. American Merchant Marine Monument
8. American Merchant Marine Monument
9. The Story of the Coins:
text in the white box

While visiting some cemeteries you may notice that headstones marking certain graves have coins on them, left by previous visitors to the grave. These coins have distinct meanings when left on the headstones of those who gave their life while serving in America's military, and these meanings vary depending on denomination.

A coin left on a headstone or at the grave site is meant as a message to the deceased soldier's family that someone else has visited the grave to pay respect.

Leaving a penny at the grave means simply that you visited. A nickel indicates that you and the deceased trained at boot camp together, while a dime means that you served with him in some capacity. By leaving a quarter at the grave, you are telling the family that you were with the soldier when he was killed. According to tradition, the money left at the graves in national and state veterans cemeteries eventually collected, and the funds are put toward maintaining the cemetery or paying the costs for indigent veterans. In the U.S. the practice became common during the Vietnam War, due to the political divide in the country over the war; leaving a coin was seen as a more practical way to communicate that you had visited the grave than contacting the soldier's family, which could devolve into an uncomfortable argument over politics relating to the war. Some Vietnam veterans would leave coins as a "down payment" to buy their fallen comrades a beer or play a hand of cards when they would finally be reunited.
10. Entrance to the Fort Stanton Veterans Cemetery
11. The Fort Stanton Veterans Cemetery