Mesa in Maricopa County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Barrett Tillman

Arizona Military Aviation
Walk of Honor
Proudly Recognizes
Barrett Tillman
Barrett Tillman (born 1948) is an award-winning author who has made significant contributions to aviation history. As a teenaged private pilot in the 1960s he began restoring and flying historic aircraft including the world’s only Douglas SBD Dauntless dive bomber, which became the subject of his first book in 1976. He has written hundreds of articles and scores of books on aviation subjects in the United States, Europe, and Asia. His work involved interviews and correspondence with hundreds of fliers from WWI to the present. He has also been an aviation book publisher and magazine editor, and his contributions to preserving our flying heritage earned him the accolade of “the gold standard in naval aviation history.     2004

1. Commemorative Air Force Museum. (Submitted on April 18, 2017, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Barrett Tillman on Wikipedia. (Submitted on April 18, 2017, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
3. Barrett Tillman website. (Submitted on April 18, 2017, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. Markers at the Commemorative Air Force Museum