Oxford in Lafayette County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Jacob Thompson's "Home Place"

Inscription. The mansion ca. 1853 located on this site was burned by Union troops in 1864. Two original outbuildings are included in the present house, built in 1869. Jacob Thompson (1810-1885), a native of North Carolina, moved to Pontotoc, Mississippi, in 1835. A lawyer and Democrat, he was active in politics and helped organize circuit courts in a number of northern Mississippi counties. He married Catherine Ann Jones in 1838. In addition to his law practice in Pontotoc, Panola and Oxford, Thompson was a cotton grower, U.S. Congressman (1839-1857), University of Mississippi Trustee (1844-1857) and U.S. Secretary of the Interior (1857-1861). He resigned his post the day before Mississippi seceded and served in the C.S. Army and in the state legislature. Thompson headed the controversial Confederate Commission to Canada 1864-1865. As such, he was falsely charged with a number of crimes, including a role in Lincoln's assassination. Living in exile abroad until 1869, he was granted amnesty and briefly returned to Oxford before moving to Memphis, where he was a businessman. He and his wife are buried at Elmwood Cemetery.

Erected 2003 by the Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

Notable PlacesWar, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Mississippi State Historical Marker Program series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1853.

2. Present home at location of former "Home Place".
3. View of marker looking west towards Rowan Oak (near cars).