LaGrange in Troup County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Inscription. Born a slave, Horace King became a master builder who constructed covered bridges over every large river between western Georgia and eastern Mississippi. King gained his freedom in 1846 through the Alabama legislature with the aid of his master, John Godwin. King placed an obelisk on Godwin's Phenix City, Alabama grave in 1859 which noted his love and gratitude. After the Civil War, King served two terms in Alabama's Reconstruction legislature. The political and business leader moved with his family to LaGrange about 1873. Horace and his son Marshal Ney King are buried just west of here.

Erected 2016 by the City of Lagrange, Troup County Historical Society, Office of Tourism Product Development, Georgia Department of Economic Development, Historic Chattahoochee Commission and Historic Columbus.

More about this marker. The Mulberry Street Cemeteries consists of two sites, one the Confederate Cemetery and the second honors Horace King. The property also includes about 400 other graves of unknown individuals.

2. View of marker near entrance to Mulberry Street Cemeteries.
3. Horace King in his later years (photo from marker).
4. Horace King & son Marshal Ney King's grave and obelisk.
Obelisk was erected in 2016
5. The current Dillingham Street bridge in Columbus, Georgia.
The Dillingham Street Bridge was initially built as a covered bridge by engineer Horace King. The structure spans the Chattahoochee River between Phenix City and Columbus, Georgia.