Suffolk, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

World War I Monument

1. Inscription 1- Front Plaque
Inscription. (front)
In memory of the men of Suffolk and Nansemond County who gave their lives in the World War

They sought not glory, but their country’s good and died that right, which is more precious than peace, might prevail.

(side)
This tablet is erected as a tribute to the men of Suffolk and Nansemond County, Virginia who died in the service of their country in the Great War.
1917-1918

Ernest Baker • Hinton A. Darden • Claud D. Daughtrey • Gilliam Edwards • Charles O. Edwards • Enos H. Fretz • Reuben P. Gardner • James H. Gomer • Thomas C. Hamilton • George R. Harcum • Vernon M. Herrick • George A. Holloman • Herbert R. Holloman • Clarence E. Horton • Henry V. Jernigan • Clarence Jones • David J. Lassiter • Meigs M. Lassiter • Mitchell F. Lloyd • Sidney T. Norfleet • William E. Odom • Richard E. Parker • David L. Pitt • Bernard Radford • Herbert B. Ragsdale • Harry M. Richards • Charles L. Scott • Sam Turner • William A. Walters • Edward B. Walton • Johnnie N. Whedbee. COLORED William Anthony • Elijah Baker • John Brinkley • Berry Dunning • Ben Freeman • Arthur Geter • Willie L. Lee • Monroe Lloyd • John H. Nichols • Rosser Spivey

(rear)
Those who die for love of country sleep peacefully. Those who live to "carry on" hold high the torch that lights
the flame of patriotism in the hearts of our children.

Anno Domini
MCMXXXI

Regarding World War I Monument. A list of 41 names is on the left-side plaque. This monument, dedicated in 1931, was located originally at the intersection of North Main Street and Milner Road (probably, present-day Constance Road). It was later
2. Inscription 2 – Left-side Plaque
moved to Cedar Hill Cemetery’s entrance due to an increase in traffic.

3. Inscription 2 – Back Plaque
4. A close-up of the World War I Monument, looking east.
The monument is a part of a war memorial exhibition known as Monument Alley. Displayed in fourth position, it stands behind a 1944 artillery cannon (not visible) and before the Spanish War Veterans Memorial (background). Cedar Hill Cemetery’s main entry gate is in the far background.
5. The monument faces west.
In the background is a 1944 artillery cannon.
6. The artillery cannon on Monument Alley.
The median strip on Mahan Street is a war memorial exhibition known as Monument Alley. Displayed in third position, the cannon stands between the World War II Memorial (not visible) and World War I, directly behind it. Also pictured in this eastward view is the Spanish War Veterans Memorial (center, background) and Cedar Hill Cemetery’s main entry gate (far background).