Yountville in Napa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Flags over California in 1870

Inscription. In 1870, the year in which the Groezinger Winery (now Vintage 1870) was built, these flags: the California Bear flag (note how much more primitive in design it is in contrast with the present day version) and the American flag (then with 37 stars) flew over California.
This American flag with 37 stars became the official flag in 1867 following the admission of Nebraska as a state and was replaced as the official flag on July 4, 1877 in celebration of Colorado's statehood (actually achieved the year before). During this period Andrew Johnson, Ulysses S. Grant and Rutherford B. Hayes served as U.S. Presidents.

Erected by probably Vintage 1870.

More about this marker. This marker is at the base of the flagpole in front of the Groezinger Wine Cellar.

Public Domain
3. The 37-star U.S. Flag