Sylvania in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Sylvania Heritage Museum

Inscription.
This circa 1902 house was the home and office of Dr. Uriah A. Cooke. His physician's office is still intact. Adjacent to the office is a replica of an early 1900's apothecary. The three-story house features the original hardwood flooring, window seats, ornate fireplace and carved wood staircase. The pantry off the dining room has floor to ceiling storage, typical of the era. A small work area includes a pull-out work surface with flour and sugar bins. The only bathroom, circa 1915, includes original tile and a claw-foot cast iron bathtub.

The Museum houses information about families, maps, and events of Sylvania area history. Themed displays and exhibits are changed quarterly. Research can be done by appointment at the Sylvania Historical Society's office. It is also home to V.F.W. Post 3310 and several other small non-profit organizations.

Programs and group tours are by appointment. Private rentals are available. Museum hours are Wednesday, 3:00-7:00 p.m., Saturday and Sunday, 1:00-4:00 p.m.

Sign sponsored by: Veterans of Foreign Wars - Sylvania Memorial Post 3310

1. Cooke Kuhlman House. Information about former inhabitants of the house on the Sylvania Area Historical Society's website. (Submitted on May 22, 2017, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. Heritage Center Museum. More information about the house and museum on Sylvania Historical Village's website. (Submitted on May 23, 2017, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

3. Sylvania-Then and Now: 5717 Main Street. Article on page 13A of the March 1, 2017 Sylvania Advantage about the house and Dr. Cooke, including a picture of Dr. Cooke in 1920 as well as pictures of the house through the years. (Submitted on August 16, 2022, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

View from the southeast.
3. Sylvania Heritage Museum