The Glengarry Fencibles

Inscription.
The regiment of Glengarry Light Infantry Fencibles was raised in 1811–12 largely from among the Highland settlers of this region, many of whom had served previously in Europe with the Glengarry (British Highland) Fencibles. The Canadian corps was recruited through the efforts of Major George Richard John Macdonell ("Red George") assisted by the Rev. Alexander Macdonell (later Upper Canada's first Roman Catholic Bishop) who served as its chaplain. The regiment was taken on the regular British army establishment in 1812, and disbanded at Kingston in 1816. Detachments of the Fencibles distinguished themselves in many hard fought engagements including: Salmon River, 1812; Ogdensburg, 1813; Lundy's Lane, Fort Erie, and Mackinac, 1814.

Erected by Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 505 Fourth Street East, Cornwall ON K6H 2J7, Canada. Touch for directions.

3. The Cornwall Armoury
The Glengarry Fencibles Marker is to the left of the entrance