Bridgeport in Mono County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Old County Jail

Inscription. Since the formation of Mono County in 1861, six facilities have served as the county jail. This stone building was placed into service by Sheriff C.F. McKinney, Dec. 5, 1883, and became the 5th Mono County Jail. It replaced the wooden jail facility partially destroyed, December 16, 1882, during an escape attempt by prisoners. This replacement jailhouse, larger than its predecessor, contained – an office, dining area, 6 cells, 2 wash and storage rooms. The walls were two feet thick and constructed of stone from a nearby quarry. It was designed by G.L. Porter and built by A.J. Severe to be escape proof, at a cost of $5,750 (U.S. gold coin). Subsequently, it became the main incarnation facility for the county until April 10, 1964, when it was replaced by the current jail. To date, no other facility has served as the county jail for a longer period of time. This plaque dedicated as a California Sesquicentennial event

Erected 2000 by E Clampus Vitus September 9, 2000.

1. A quote from the Walking Tour of Historic Bridgeport brochure
In January 13, 1888, the following account was published in the Bridgeport Chronicle-Union from Andrew McGinty, a fellow well acquainted with the 'County Bar Hotel,': "...the Bridgeport jail I have found to be more like home than a jail for the unfortunate. It is neat and clean in every respect, and our meals were well furnished..."
    — Submitted August 18, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.
2. Old County Jail