Livingston in Rockcastle County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Congressional Medal of Honor

Awarded to Private First Class David M. Smith

Inscription. Born November 10, 1926, Livingston, Kentucky - Died September 1, 1950, Yongsan Village, Korea.

Drafted in the U.S. Army during the Korean War, PFC David M. Smith died in battle when he sacrificed his life to save his comrades-in-arms when he fell upon a grenade that had been thrown into his foxhole.

This act of valor and bravery, while costing his his life, saved the lives of those around him.

For this heroic and selfless act of bravery, he joined the very small ranks of those serving this country when he was posthumously awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor.

His remains are now at rest atop a hill overlooking his hometown of Livingston on Medal of Honor Road where he is further memorialized.<;p> PFC David M. Smith Received Congressional Medal of Honor for his sacrifice to our country. Born Livingston KY Nov. 10, 1926 Died Korea Sept. 1, 1950. In memory of all from this area who gave their life for their country.

3. PFC David M. Smith Grave
4. PFC David M. Smith Grave