Lansing in Ingham County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Stevie Wonder

Inscription.

In the early 1960’s, he was “Little Stevie Wonder,” a Motown prodigy enrolled at the Michigan School for the Blind. As a young adult, the Saginaw native began writing songs and producing records independently. He said, “When creating music, you have to live – be inspired by life – to create experiences that are worth sharing with the world.”

Wonder championed the effort to create the Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. national holiday.

One of the most prolific and celebrated artists in music history. Wonder is a member of the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Composers Hall of Fame, was a Lifetime Achievement Grammy, and is a Kennedy Center Honoree.

The marker is embedded in the concrete sidewalk just left of the parking meter kiosk.