Corporal John D. LaWall

Sixteen Months in the Philippines

Inscription.
At the age of fifteen John D. LaWall enlisted in the 27th U.S. Volunteer Infantry. He returned home in 1901 and wrote a brief summary of his service during the Philippine Insurrection.

There is a time in the life of nearly every boy when he is obsessed with the desire to become a soldier. Some boys delight to read of great battles, they are never so happy as when they are in the possession of fire-arms, and they regard the Fourth of July as the holiday of holidays. They are thus cultivating, unconsciously, their warlike propensities; so when they have an opportunity later on in their lives practically to demonstrate their tastes, they sometimes take advantage of it by enlisting. But nothing takes the romantic ideas out of a boy’s head so thoroughly as eating moldy bacon and hardtack, and nothing dampens his enthusiasm for the glamour and glitter of war so much as lying all night in the heavy rain fighting mosquitoes.

In 1968 the Military History Institute of the Army Heritage and Education Center initiated the Spanish-American War Veteran Survey Project. Corporal John D. LaWall was the first to fill out a survey packet.

Since then, the Veteran Survey Project has gathered information from American soldiers from every conflict of the 20th century.

Erected by
U.S. Army Heritage and Education Center.