Almonte in Lanark County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Former Almonte Post Office

Inscription.
Begun in 1889 and finished in 1891, this building was erected to house postal and customs services. Federal chief architect Thomas Fuller was responsible for the design and Robert Cameron was the contractor. The building was part of a national programme to provide federal offices in well designed and prominently located structures. This building is influenced by the Romanesque Revival style as the wide voussoirs over the doors and windows illustrate. The steep, picturesque roof and richly colored and carved stone are characteristic of the period.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

More about this marker. The building now houses a fine Italian restaurant called Café Postino.