Pigtown in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Gas, Dredges, Beer, and Pianos

Gwynns Falls Trail

Inscription.
This area of Baltimore, known as Carroll-Camden, was one of the city’s earliest industrial districts. Starting in the 1800s, it served as the home of the gas-lighting industry, breweries, and manufacturers of dredging equipment and pianos. Baltimore was an early leader in the use of gas made from coal for streetlights and other purposes before natural gas replaced it in the mid-1900s. The Ellicott Machine Corporation, begun in 1885 and now a part of Baltimore Dredges, still produces equipment used in waterways around the world. The Bauernschmidt brewery and Marr malt house operated here until the early 1900s. The Knabe piano complex employed hundreds until it moved away in 1929. Efforts are underway today to redevelop this area.

[Captions:]
Electricity poles lean, but a gas streetlight remains upright after a snowstorm in 1911.

Bayard Street Station, which still stands, was a part of the Chesapeake Gas Works in the late 1800s.

The William Knabe Piano Co. was a major employer of German immigrants. Its site is now part of the Camden Yards stadium complex.

Erected by Gwynn Falls Trail Council/ A Project of the Parks & People Foundation.

More about this marker. From the Baltimore Heritage Organization website.

Opened in 1885 as the headquarters of the Chesapeake Gas Works Company, 1415 Bayard Street was the valve house for an immense gas production facility until a merger with the company that became BG&E near the turn of the century. In 1904, the Baltimore Gas Appliance Manufacturing Company used another building (still standing) on the site to manufacture the Oriole Stove that anchored many Baltimore kitchens. The valve house retains much of its architectural glory and industrial past, including
The Chesapeake Gas Works Company building is in the background.
a working fireplace (in a gas production facility?!) and one of the main lines that conducted gas under Hamburg Street to the rest of the city. Housewerks Architectural Salvage now occupies the building as a showroom for salvaged items from historic Baltimore.

3. Gwynns Falls Trail Mural
Mural is on a building in Gaslight Square at Carroll Camden