Benton in Saline County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The Salem Campground

Inscription. In the early days of Saline County's history the settlers would gather here after the crops had been "laid by" for rest, relaxation, and to give thanks to The Lord. The early meetings were held under brush arbors lighted bu pine knots and included daily preaching and singing services. The Salem Camp Meetings were first organized soon after 1830. Annual meetings have been held continuously on this hallowed spot since 1867. During its history many renowned ministers of Methodism have inspired those attending with their great preaching.

Erected 1976 by Saline County Bicentennial Committee.