Colden in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

In Memory of Alfred M. Kalinowski

Inscription. This gazebo was made possible by Alfred's generous gift to our town. Al was a husband and father devoted to his family, his hometown, and his country.

Al proudly served with the US Marine Corps during the Korean War as a Sergeant.

In July 1953 he became a Disabled Marine after stepping on a land mine & losing both of his legs. Earlier in 1953, he was awarded the Silver Star and the first of two Purple Hearts for his bravery in the Battle for Outpost Vegas on the Korean Peninsula.

In 1961, after the war, he continued to serve his country, this time in civilian capacities. He was elected Town Justice where he served proudly for the next 42 years. He served on the Holland Central School Board of Education for 13 years and was a respected lifelong member of the Colden Fire Company.

Al fulfulled his roles with integrity, passion & enthusiasm. His dedication & perseverance in all his work will always be remembered.

When he was asked for his advice he would say, "Take life as it is, and make the most of it."