Gowanda in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Bell Huey UH-1H Helicopter

1. Bell Huey UH-1H Helicopter Memorial
Inscription. These brave crewmembers lost their lives while serving in Vietnam. They all served with the "Phoenix", C Company, 158th Assault Helicopter Battalion, 101st Airborne Division, U.S. Army. "Phoenix" was their radio call sign, and all proudly wore the pocket patch. Forever our brothers....[37 names]

The following crew was lost while training at Ft. Riley, Kansas prior to the unit going to Vietnam. [3 names]

This helicopter served with the above unit the entire tour they were in Vietnam. 67-17611 was one of the original twenty aircraft, and was the only original one still assigned to the unit when it was returned to the states in December of 1971. The bird saw action in Northern I Corps flying from the basecamp at Camp Evans to such places as Hamburger Hill, the Ashau Valley, CCN and SOG Missions, the Demilitarized Zone Area, The Evacuation of Firebase Ripcord, and the Lam Son 719 Invasion into Laos. She accumulated a total of 2554 flying hours in Vietnam, and served many other units stateside before being retired.

Deep appreciation goes to American Legion Post 409 for allowing us to honor our fallen and this helicopter.

Erected by American Legion Post 409.

2. Bell Huey UH-1H Helicopter Memorial