Troy in Miami County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Historic Lock 12

A Long Hidden Relic of the Miami & Erie Canal

Very difficult to photograph due to sun glare
Inscription. In front of you is a “footprint” of Lock 12 using a portion of the lock stones from the original Lock 12. It’s constructed in accordance with the original dimensions of Lock 12. The historic display is placed on land owned by the City of Troy. This land was originally part of the Miami & Erie Canal bed.

The Miami & Erie Canal in Troy was part of the canal system built from Cincinnati to Toledo beginning in 1825 and completed in 1845. In 1837 it was completed through Troy. The Miami & Erie Canal, along the 250 mile waterway, utilized 105 locks which were located at points of elevation change that would be closed off to raise or lower the water level to allow canal boats to pass through. The standard lock chamber was 90 feet long and 15 feet wide, however, most locks had varying lengths. The average canal boat was 78 feet long and 14 feet and 10 inches wide wide. Following the Great Flood in 1913 in Troy, the canal was filled in and used mainly for building purposes.

The Hobart Brothers Building as shown herein began construction in 1925 as a modern three-story brick factory at the northwest corner of West Main and Adams Streets. The first phase was completed in 1926 and the remainder of the building was constructed in various phases up to the 1970’s. A special challenge was building the plant over the abandoned Miami

& Erie Canal, including a portion of Lock 12. The lock was most likely built over somewhere between the late 1920’s to early 1940’s. Most of the lock stones from a portion of Lock 12 were removed and saved during the demolition of the entire building (plant) in 2015.

Erected 2017 by The Troy Foundation Hobart Brothers The City of Troy.

Marker can be seen in the distance, with the lock structure behind, the river levy and old interurban line to the right
Detail of picture on marker
Detail of picture on marker, the stone lock walls, in the basement of the old Hobart plant.