New Iberia in Iberia Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Provost's Café and Bar/Clementine Fine Dining and Spirits

Inscription.
Originally part of the 1777 Spanish Land Grant to François Prévost, this Iberia to Julia Street property with its circa 1890 building was purchased by Frédéric Henri Dupérier in 1829. The property remained with the heirs of Dupérier until its sale to Gaston Patout and then Richard Provost who opened Provost's Café and Bar in the 1930's. Originally in a pre-prohibition establishment in Loreauville, Louisiana, the café's 1890 tiger oak bar was purchased by Mr. Provost and moved by barge down the Bayou Teche to its present location. The café, sold in 1994, became Armand's Restaurant before Wayne Peltier purchased it in 2003 and renamed it Clementine, a popular downtown spot.

Donated in loving memory of their parents by the children of Dr. Vernon Aloysius Voorhies and Jacqueline Kofler Voorhies.

Erected 2012 by Iberia Cultural Resources Association.

More about this marker. Closed as of 2017.

Regarding Provost's Café and Bar/Clementine Fine Dining and Spirits. One of twenty-one trilingual historical markers (Spanish, French and English) located throughout New Iberia.

English Text
French and Spanish text