Adrian in Lenawee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Spirit of Cooperation

Inscription.
The Adrian Kiwanis Club and the City of Adrian have a rich history of working together to make Adrian a better community. With the assistance of the City in site selection, and through significant public support, the Kiwanis Riverview Terrace, a housing facility for the elderly was opened in 1972.

The Kiwanis Club financially supported the drives in the 1960's and 1970's to construct the community pool and the ice rink at Riverside Park. Kiwanis was a principal supporter on both projects providing $10,000 donations to each. Adrian Kiwanis and the City of Adrian worked together in the creation of the Stubnitz Center at Heritage Park. Later Kiwanis funded the construction of the soccer fields there. They also partnered to establish the Catherine Cobb Women's Shelter.

Adrian Kiwanis purchased property near the corner of Church and Maumee Streets where the circular fountain is now located. This land was added to Wolverton Park and renamed Comstock Park.

Kiwanis helped the City purchase land to create Trestle Park. The City could not use Fee Estate money for land purchase, only for beautification. They also teamed together to negotiate purchase of the right of way that created the Kiwanis Trail.

In 2015 the City and Kiwanis again joined forces to create this Ted Durst Kiwanis Gateway Park,
the Gateway to the Kiwanis Trail and a fitting tribute to a long-time Kiwanian. The City of Adrian and the Adrian Kiwanis Club continue to work in unison as they strive for Adrian's betterment and beautification.

This marker is the one on the right edge of the cement circle.