Laurel Park in Henry County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Patrick Henry’s Leatherwood Home

Inscription. Once located to the south was Leatherwood, the plantation of Patrick Henry, governor of Virginia and great orator of the American Revolution. Henry is especially famous for his “Liberty or Death” speech made in 1775 in Saint John’s Church in Richmond. Henry initially purchased ten thousand acres of land lying on Leatherwood Creek, built a house, and lived there from 1779 to 1784. While residing there, Henry served in the Virginia General Assembly (1780–1784). He was elected governor of Virginia in November 1784 and moved to Chesterfield County that same year.

Erected 2002 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number U-40.)

More about this marker. This marker replaced a marker with the same number and title erected most likely in the 1970s. This previous marker was on Chatham Road (Virginia Route 57) 0.1 miles east of Blue Knob Road (County Route 628).

That marker read, “Leatherwood, ¼ mile to the south, was the home plantation of Patrick Henry from June 1779 until December 1784, when he left to serve his fourth term as governor of Virginia. Henry was one of the largest landowners of the area and served five terms as a member of the House of Delegates from Henry County.”

There is another Commonwealth of Virginia marker with this same number but with no
relation to this marker. The other U-40 marker is titled “Berry Hill” and is located on U.S. Business 58 at Challahan Hills.