Adrian in Lenawee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Adrian's Prominent Leaders

Inscription.
Thomas Cooley was the greatest lawyer and judge ever to come out of Lenawee County and is generally considered the finest legal mind Michigan produced during the nineteenth century. During the 1840s and 1850s, Cooley partnered with several local lawyers, including Fernando Beaman, Robert Beecher and Charles Croswell. In 1857, the state legislature asked Cooley to compile the laws of Michigan. He did this so well that he was asked to organize the law department at the University of Michigan, also serving as one of the original law professors at the state's flagship university.

In 1864, Cooley was elected to the Michigan Supreme Court and served as chief justice for 20 years. While on the Supreme Court, Cooley issued a stream of works on various aspects of the law. Those works, along with the legal opinions he wrote on cases appearing before the Supreme Court, carried great weight across the nation because of the depth of his scholarship and the strength of his legal philosophy.

Fernando Beaman was an Adrian lawyer who began his illustrious political career as an anti-slavery activist and also helped form the Republican Party at the state and national levels.

After serving as mayor of Adrian in 1856, Beaman was elected to five terms in the U.S. House of Representatives (1861-1871). As one of the more
radical Republicans of his day, Beaman was one of the congressmen who pushed President Lincoln and the country toward abolishing slavery through passage of the Thirteenth Amendment. After the conclusion of the Civil War in 1865, Beaman continued to work toward establishing better political and civil liberties for African-Americans through passage of the Fourteenth and Fifteenth Amendments to the U.S. Constitution.

Donated to the wonderful people of Adrian, Michigan from Adrian College.

2. Upper Panel, Upper Left Image
Thomas McIntyre Cooley was the 25th Justice and a Chief Justice of the Michigan Supreme Court, between 1864 and 1885. He was the dean of the University of Michigan Law School from 1871 until 1883. Appointed by President Grover Cleveland in 1887, Cooley was the first chairman of the Interstate Commerce Commission.

3. Upper Panel, Upper Right Image
Founded in 1972, Thomas M. Cooley Law School in Lansing, MI, was named in honor of the prominent nineteenth century jurist and Chief Justice of the Michigan Supreme Court. The school's Latin motto, In corde hominum est anima legis, translates to, "The spirit of the law is in the human heart."
4. Upper Panel, Lower Right Image
Written in 1868, Cooley's work has long been recognized as one of the most important treatises on constitutional law. He was also the first legal scholar to definitely interpret "due process" of law, mentioned in the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the Constitution.
5. Lower Panel, Left Image
Before ascending ... the Republican Party and radical U.S. congressman, Fernando Beaman served as the Lenawee County prosecutor from 1843-1850. In the mid 1850s, Beaman formed ... with Thomas Cooley and Charles Croswell ...
6. Lower Panel, Right Image
Fernando Beaman worked diligently to help pass the 13th, 14th, and 15th Amendments to the U.S. Constitution. These amendments declared that all slaves would be free, former slaves were now American citizens that should be treated equally, and former male slaves had the right to vote.