Matador in Motley County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Motley County Railroad

Inscription. Pioneer carrier for cattle and farm goods. Chartered June 20, 1913 by 92 people of Motley and nearby counties. One man is said to have invested $50,000. Matador Land & Cattle Company also provided bonus funds.

Original directors were J. C. Burleson, A. B. Echols, J. N. Gaines, T. E. Leckie, I. E. Martin, R. P. Moore, J. D. Morriss, J. E. Russell, and A. C. Traweek.

Trains used cattle sweepers, as 8-mile track ran through unfenced ranches. Line joined Quanah, Acme & Pacific tracks near Roaring Springs. The M.C.R.R. ceased to operate in 1936.

Erected 1970 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 5382.)

View west on Dundee Avenue.