Bel Air in Harford County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Historic Bel Air

Inscription. Marker features an aerial view and 11 photos.

Aerial Photo 13
Aerial photograph of Bel Air taken in 1964 showing the location of the old racetrack, construction of the bypass and John Carroll. MD Route 24 and the Harford Mall are not yet built.

Photo 2
Hanna Carriage Factory on Pennsylvania Avenue was one of several such factories in the Bel Air area in the 1880s. Later this became the location for Phillips Fuel and was bought by the Town. The first building on the right of structure was a blacksmith which became the first Bel Air Academy.

Photo 3
Pennsylvania Avenue/Hickory Avenue Slate sidewalks. Bel Air Academy is the white building on right.

Photo 4
Reportedly, the first motel in the state was built at the corner of Hickory Avenue and Moores Mill Road. Del Haven served motorists along Route 1, providing overnight accommodations, fine restaurant, walking trails, gardens and a pool. Locals also used the motel's pool and facilities.

Photo 5
Hickory Avenue before the library or town hall were built.

Photo 6
Reuben's Drive in Restaurant, located just west of town on Hickory Avenue at Moores Mill Road, was a popular gathering place for teens in the 1950s/60s. Roller skating servers brought orders right to your car door.

Photo 7
Coaches from

Edgewood Train station to Bel Air during a time when Bel Air was one of the few Maryland County Seats without train service.

Photo 8
View of Broadway from Main Street

Photo 9
The Bel Air Volunteer Fire Company organized in 1923, replaced the earlier Bel Air Fire and Salvage Company. In 1940 this building, originally the Neuman Ice Cream Plant on the east side of Bond Street, was purchased to house equipment and volunteers, but soon became too small. The Fire company then bought the old County Roads Building on Hickory Avenue where the Company is located today.

Photo 10
The original Shamrock Mansion was burned by the local fire company to clear land for new development. The farm is now home to the Bel Air Library, Town Hall, Shamrock Park, the Shamrock Development and the Calvary Baptist Church.

Photo 11
First Catholic Church in Bel Air.

Photo 12
Soldiers marching down Main Street in Bel Air at the beginning of World War II as they were preparing to fight for their country.

2. Hanna Carriage Factory

3. Pennsylvania Avenue