South Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Churchill Downs

Churchill Downs
Home of the Kentucky Derby, the oldest continuously held sporting event in America, for 3-year-old thoroughbreds. Aristides, owned by H.P. McGrath & ridden by black jockey Oliver Lewis, Warren the 1st Derby in 1875. Meriwether Lewis Clark Jr., grandson of explorer Wm. Clark, named and modeled the Ky. Derby after English Epson Derby.

Presented by the Kentucky Derby Museum
( back )
Churchill Downs
The track, owned by the Churchill family, was named in the 1880s. Twin spires, designed by J. Baldez, were built in 1895. Pari-mutuel betting machines were introduced in 1908. Other track events were state fairs, band concerts, auto and airplane races, military horse and tank shows, and a train wreck. First radio broadcast, 1925; first television broadcast, 1949.

Erected 2008 by Kentucky Historical Society · Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2255.)

1. Churchill Downs on Wikipedia. (Submitted on July 1, 2017, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Barbaro on Wikipedia. (Submitted on July 1, 2017, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

( back )