Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Professor Eduardo Loarca Castillo

Profesor Eduardo Loarca Castillo
Hombre con un alto sentido de los valores humanos y una marcada sensibilidad hacia el pueblo queretano, a sus tradiciones y costumbres.

Generoso, caritativo, alegre y jovial, fue ante todo músico, compositor e intérprete de las obras de sus maestros en el Conservatorio Libre de Música Sacra, que tanta fama diera a Querétaro.

Como profesor, dio a centenares de alumnos la oportunidad de acercarse a la música y como verdadero guardián y promotor del patrimonio tangible e intangible de Querétaro, dejó a los queretanos el legado de sus crónicas, dando vida a múltiples personajes tradicionales de diferentes épocas.

H. Ayuntamiento 2012-2015

English translation:
1922-2004
A man with a high sense of human values and a marked sensitivity to the people of Querétaro, their traditions and customs. Generous, charitable, cheerful and jovial, he was above all a musician, composer and performer of his teachers’ works at the Free Conservatory of Sacred Music, which gave so much fame to Querétaro.

As a teacher, he gave hundreds of students the opportunity to approach music and as a true guardian and promoter of the tangible and intangible of Querétaro, left to the citizens
of this city a legacy of its chronicles, giving life to multiple traditional personages of our history.

Querétaro Muncipal Council 2012-2015

Erected 2012 by Honorable Ayuntamiento de Querétaro 2012-2015.

Regarding Professor Eduardo Loarca Castillo. Loarca Castillo was also the director of the Querétaro Regional Museum
from 1969 to 1986.

3. Professor Eduardo Loarca Castillo
This photo of Loarca Castillo appears to have been taken from the interior courtyard of the Querétaro Regional Museum.
4. A photo of Professor Eduardo Loarca Castillo riding a horse
This photo was part of an altar for Day of the Dead at the Conservatory.
5. Professor Eduardo Loarca Castillo
This statue of Loarca Castillo is directly outside of the Musical Conservatory "José Guadalupe Velázquez". It is the work of il cubo Creations (William Nezme Zardain and Patricia Paniagua).