Auburn in Androscoggin County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Cities of the Androscoggin

Lewiston-Auburn

Inscription.
The Lewiston-Auburn Railroad Bridge was erected in 1909 and served as a vital link to the downtown. It also provided the connection for thousands of Canadian, Irish, Polish and other immigrants to the area. Recognizing the bridge’s historic significance, the cities undertook a plan for its re-use. In November 1994, after being abandoned for over 25 years, the bridge was opened to the public as one of the most unique bicycle/pedestrian facilities in the United States. The award winning design reflects the railroad and mill history of the area.

More about this marker. The bridge crosses the Androscoggin River near Twenty-Mile Falls. Bonney Park is on the Auburn side of the bridge. There is also a park on the Lewiston side, where a balloon festival has been held over the last few years.

1. The Monopoly-Busting Spur
This bridge was built to carry a spur of the Grand Trunk Railway’s Portland-Montreal line to Auburn and Lewiston. The spur terminated at the Grand Trunk Station in Lewiston on Lincoln Street, just across the river from Auburn. The cities of Lewiston and Auburn formed and funded the Lewiston Auburn Railroad in 1872 to build the 7½ mile spur from Danville Junction in order to break the freight monopoly of the Maine Central Railroad, which exclusively served the two cities. The Grand
2. The Lewiston-Auburn Railroad Bridge
Trunk Railway, and then Canadian National Railways, operated passenger service to Auburn and Lewiston on this spur through the 1950’s. The two cities were considered to be on the line between Portland and Montreal for ticketing purposes, although it appears that shuttle trains—and later, buses—met the Portland-Montreal trains at Danville Junction.
    — Submitted May 28, 2007, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.

3. View from the Auburn side