Lexington, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Founding of Kappa Alpha Order

Inscription.
One half mile east, students at Washington College (now Washington and Lee University) founded Kappa Alpha in 1865. The fraternity held its first meetings on campus, at the Lexington Hotel, and at the Ann Smith Academy. Members modeled their organization on the gentlemanly conduct they believed was best exemplified by Robert E. Lee, the college president. New chapters took root across the South and beyond. Kappa Alpha Order’s philanthropic efforts have aided the Muscular Dystrophy Association. In 2004 the fraternity moved its National Administrative Office here to Mulberry Hill, which is listed on the Virginia Landmarks Register and the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 2014 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number I-30.)

“However, the school’s trustees were determined to save their desperate college. On August 4, 1865, they met to discuss applying for a loan and the prospects for the college’s presidency. At that meeting, a board member rose and said that he had heard that General Lee was looking for a position that would allow him to earn a living for his family. The trustees immediately elected Lee as president – contingent on his acceptance, of course. They offered him an annual salary of $1,500, and the use of a house and garden and a small percentage of the tuition. Everyone in the country knew that Lee could lead soldiers, but few remembered that he also had served as superintendent of the United States Military Academy at West Point. For Lee, the position
in tiny Lexington was an opportunity to lead his people, not into battle, but into recovery. On August 31, 1865, Lee became the president of a school named for his mentor and his wife’s grandfather, George Washington.” (Submitted on July 5, 2017.)

3. Mulberry Hill, Kappa Alpha Order National Administrative Office
Jerrye & Roy Klotz M.D. via Wikipedia Commons, October 26, 2015
4. Mulberry Hill
“Built in at least four different building periods that range from the late-18th century to the early 20th century. The original section was built about 1798. Rev. William Graham, a Presbyterian minister and rector of Liberty Hill Academy (the predecessor of Washington & Lee University), built the original plantation house. It is now the headquarters of the Kappa Alpha Educational Foundation.”