Clifton Forge in Alleghany County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Masonic Theatre

Inscription. Low Moor Lodge No. 166, Ancient Free and Accepted Masons, commissioned this Neo-Classical Revival-style opera house and lodge, erected in 1905 at a cost of about $40,000. The Masons held meetings on the third floor from 1906 to 1921. The theatre, able to seat more than 500 people, hosted plays, vaudeville shows, silent and talking films, community events, and political addresses. Live performers reportedly included Gene Autry, Hopalong Cassidy, Lash LaRue, Tex Ritter, Roy Rogers, Burl Ives, and the Count Basie Orchestra The theatre, later renamed the Stonewall, closed in 1987. Major restoration work during 2015-2016 brought it back into full operation.

Erected 2016 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number L-6.)

3. Historic Masonic Theatre