New Era Park in Sacramento in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Captain John A. Sutter's Landing

[Main Marker]:
Captain John A. Sutter, after coming up the Sacramento River from Yerba Buena in August 1839, landed approximately two hundred feet north of here, at what was then the south bank of the American River. A short time thereafter he moved to the site where he established a permanent camp, and later built his fort. Sutter and his men where the first settlers within the present city limits of Sacramento.

[Smaller Marker]:
In commemoration of the landing of John A. Sutter
A Fellow Pioneer
1854-1888
Relocated August 13, 1989
Sacramento Pioneer Association

Erected 1958 by California State Park Commission in Cooperation with the Native Sons and Native Daughters of the Golden West and The Sacramento Historic Landmarks Commission (August 24, 1958). (Marker Number 591.)

Regarding Captain John A. Sutter's Landing. This site is a California Registered Historical Landmark (No. 591).

2. Smaller Marker at the Base
In Commemoration of the Landing of John A. Sutter A Fellow Pioneer 1854-1888 Relocated August 13, 1989 Sacramento Pioneer Association
4. Captain John A. Sutter
July 4, 2008
5. Sutter's Landing Park
The actual site where Sutter landed, as well as the original location of the marker, are located in Sutter's Landing Park. In 1989 the marker was moved roughly 2,000 feet south to Fremont Park. The tall cylindrical objects in the left of the picture are related to the collection of natural gas - Sutter's Landing was used as a landfill for decades, and consequently there is still an amount of methane being produced as a byproduct of landfill decomposition.