Newton in Sussex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Sussex County Public Safety Memorial

1. Sussex County Public Safety Memorial
Dedicated to Those Who Have Given Their Lives in Service to Our Community

Law Enforcement
Roll of Honor
John D. Kinney     Newton – 1934 · Joseph C. Walter Jr.     New Jersey State Police – 1952 · Ronald E. Gray     New Jersey State Police – 1958 · James J. Corbett     Ogdensburg – 1991 · William P. Bosworth Jr.     Andover Twp. – 1997 · Steven J. Cook     Sussex County Sheriff – 2000

Emergency Medical Services
Roll of Honor
William Martin Jr.     Stillwater – 2013 · Jeffrey J. Garrigan     St. Clare’s – 2013 · E. Scott Danielson     Lakeland – 2016

Fire Service
Roll of Honor
Edward Sayre     Hopatcong – 1936 · Wesley Crane     Hamburg – 1971 · Donald Brink     Colesville – 1980 · Frederick A. Steffen     Frankford – 1983 · George S. Labance     Franklin – 1990 · Albert Robibero     Stanhope – 1991 · Mike Canonico     Andover Twp. – 1995 · William Pierce     Ogdensburg – 2005 · Richard L. Choate     Byram - 2014

2. Sussex County Public Safety Memorial