Corinne in Box Elder County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Corinne Opera House

Inscription. On this site the Corinne Opera House, for many years the largest recreation center in Utah outside of Salt Lake City, was erected in 1879. Built of red pine lumber with square nails, the leading stock companies, California bound on the new railroad, stopped over and played to capacity houses. Among the players were Tom Thumb and Corinne Lavaunt. Maude Adams also played here. The building served as church, dance hall, public auditorium, first non-sectarian school in Utah, and picture shows. Was in constant use until 1952 when it was razed.
Corinne Camp - Boxelder County

Erected 1956 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers. (Marker Number 229.)