Stanford in Lincoln County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Kentucky's Oldest Main Street

Inscription. The city of Stanford was incorporated on April 4, 1861 but its history goes back to 1775. Stanford is the second oldest permanent settlement in Kentucky and the county seat of Lincoln County, one of the original three counties of Kentucky.

Benjamin Logan, a pioneer from Virginia, came to Kentucky with Daniel Boone. Logan built a fort in 1775 near St. Asaph Creek, which runs south of the city of Stanford. A model of the fort is located at the Depot.

In 1975, Logan's Trace, the route followed by Colonel Logan, became part of the famous Wilderness Road by an act of the Kentucky Legislature. Stanford's Main Street is part of the Wilderness Road and is the oldest Main Street in Kentucky.

The city of Stanford has made great strides in preserving its heritage. Many homes and buildings have been restored in the past few years. Several more areas are to be restored in the near future.

The central historic area was named on the National Register of Historic Places in 1993. In 2004, Stanford was designated a Preserve American Community by First Lady Laura Bush.

You can walk in the footsteps of the earliest pioneers. View the earliest marriage and will records preserved in the courthouse. Our town is rich in pioneer, Civil War, and railroad history. You will see why Stanford is a great place to live.

1. Benjamin Logan - Ohio History Central. (Submitted on July 11, 2017, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee.)
2. Benjamin Logan - Wikipedia. (Submitted on July 11, 2017, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee.)
3. Wilderness Road - Wikipedia. (Submitted on July 11, 2017, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee.)

3. Benjamin Logan
4. The Wilderness Road in Kentucky