Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Gettys' Tavern Site

Inscription. Near this site stood Samuel Gettys’ tavern, at which on June 24, 1775 most of Captain Michael Doudel’s company of riflemen was enlisted, from the Marsh Creek settlement, in prompt response to the call of the Continental Congress for volunteers. The battalion of which they became a part was one of the first units from the west of the Hudson river to join General George Washington’s army near Boston.

This memorial plaque was placed by the Gettysburg National Bank on June 24, 1975 as part of the Adams County observance of the bicentennial of American nationhood.

Erected 1975 by Gettysburg National Bank.

1. Samuel Gettys. Wikipedia biography. (Submitted on April 14, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Samuel Gettys. Find A Grave entry. (Submitted on April 14, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Gettys' Tavern Site
3. At the Carlisle Street entrance to Racehorse Alley