Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Félix Nabor Osores de Sotomayor García

Died in Mexico City on
On the 156th anniversary of his death
Celebratory Committee of the Santa Ana Neighborhood

Erected 2007 by Comité de Fiestas del Barrio de Santa Ana.

Churches & ReligionGovernment & Politics. A significant historical date for this entry is February 8, 1806.

2. An additional marker on the facade of the Church of Santa Ana
This additional marker is a memorial to Father José Morales Flores (1929-2010) from local councils of the Knights of Columbus (Caballeros de Colón). This marker is to the left of the entryway of the church.
3. A previously nearby marker on the Fountain of Santa Ana
This marker was to the left of the church, near its fountain. It was replaced in 2018 (see Other nearby markers for the new marker's entry). It read:

Fuente de Santa Ana
Esta singular fuente fue inaugurada el 20 de diciembre de 1870, a un costado del Templo Parroquial de Santa Ana, en el barrio del mismo nombre, del que fuera cura el Dr. Félix Osores Sotomayor, quien con sus argumentos y su vehemencia logró el reconocimiento de Querétaro como estado de la federación.

English:
Fountain of Santa Ana
This unique fountain was inaugurated on December 20, 1870, beside the Parish Temple of Santa Ana, in the neighborhood of the same name. The parish priest was Dr. Félix Osores Sotomayor, who, with his arguments and his vehemence gained the recognition of Querétaro as a state of the federation.
The marker can be seen to the right of the entryway to the Church of Santa Ana, through the entry arch in this view. Additional markers are to the left.
5. Félix Nabor Osores, from a mural at the Museum of the Conspiration in Querétaro.
6. The Fountain of Santa Ana