Stephansdom in Wien, Austria — Central Europe (Eastern Alps)

O5 war das Geheimsymbol des Oesterr. Widerstands gegen das

This memorial tablet commemorates the murdered
resistance fighters of the Austrian resistance.
Installed by President Norbert Macheiner in October 2000.
AEIOU In all seriousness, Austria is irreplaceable

More about this marker. The marker is located on the west side of the Cathedral (Domkirche St. Stephan), just to the right of the entrance, mounted in the ground, up against the church. It isn't obvious from any distance.

1. Documentation Centre of Austrian Resistance (DÖW). (Submitted on July 12, 2017.)
2. Austrian Resistance (Wikipedia). The Austrian Resistance to Nazi rule was launched in response to the Anschluss in 1938. The members of the Resistance, limited primarily to adherents of the restoration of the Habsburg dynasty and the political left, operated in isolation from the Austrian mainstream during the war years. Other strands of Austrian resistance included Catholics
2. Western Entrance to St. Stephan's: O5 Marker - Wide View
The marker is visible just to the right of the door, flush with the ground, with the O5 symbol (see next photo) visible just above it.
and monarchists. However, it is notable that several Austrian nationalists, some of them even with fascist sympathies, also resisted, opposed to the destruction of the Austrian state. The most prominent unifying symbol was former Crown Prince, Otto von Habsburg.
(Submitted on July 12, 2017.)

3. Only a few righteous - symbols of resistance to Nazi rule (Austria-forum.org, in German). (Submitted on July 12, 2017.)

3. O5 - Resistance Symbol Carved into the Wall of Stephansdom
The sign "O5", carved in the ancient stone, is found on the west side of the Stephansdom, just to the right of the Giant Gate. The sign "O5" was placed secretly to the right of the giant gate of the St. Stephen's Cathedral at the height of the battle for Vienna by Lieutenant-Colonel Mühlfeit. In 1965 it was cut into the stone. It serves the eternal memory of the Austrians who had been killed in the resistance, but also as a protest against the fact that the victims of the resistance struggle in the Second Republic have been very little taken care of. As one of the few signs of resistance, it reminds us of those Austrians who did not howl with the wolves, but risked their lives to save the honor of Austria. - Peter Diem, Only a few righteous - symbols of resistance to Nazi rule"