NoHo in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Astor Library

"Heritage of New York"

Inscription. This Italianate structure, begun in 1849 and completed in 1881 was built by John Jacob Astor, whose sons later added the north and center sections. Three architects contributed to its design: Alexander Saeltzer (South Wing, 1849-1853); Griffith Thomas (Center Section, 1856-1859); and Thomas Stent (North Wing, 1879-1881). Originally the City's first major library broadly accessible to the public, the Astor collection was combined with the Tilden Trust and Lenox Library in 1912 to form the nucleus of the New York Public Library.

Plaque erected 1967 by
The New York Community Trust

Erected 1967 by The New York Community Trust.

Regarding Astor Library. The building is listed in the "AIA (American Institute of Architects) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition".

1. Astor Library (Wikipedia). (Submitted on July 14, 2017.)
2. The Old Astor Library, Now the Joseph Papp Public Theater (New York Times, Feb. 10, 2002). (Submitted on July 14, 2017.)
3. The 1854 Astor Library. "Daytonian in Manhattan" entry. (Submitted on March 20, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Astor Library Marker - Wide View
The marker is to the immediate left of the entrance, with a generic National Register of Historic Places plaque and the Hebrew Immigrant Aid Society historical marker to its left.
3. Formerly the Astor Library, Now the Joseph Papp Public Theater
The NYPL abandoned the building in 1911, and the books were moved to the NYPL's newly constructed building by Bryant Park. In 1920, the Hebrew Immigrant Aid Society purchased it. By 1965 it was in disuse and faced demolition. The Public Theater (then the New York Shakespeare Festival) persuaded the city to purchase it for use as a theater. It was converted for theater use by Giorgio Cavaglieri. The building is a New York City Landmark, designated in 1965. - Wikipedia
Wood engraving in Gleason's Pictorial, 1854, v. 6, p. 124, courtesy of the Library of Congress, 1854
4. Interior view of the Astor Library, New York
5. John Jacob Astor