Thomaston in Knox County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

General Henry Knox's Estate / La Propriété du General Henry Knox

Thomaston, Maine

— The Museum in the Street —

Inscription.
In 1795, Major-General Henry Knox retired from public life and built a magnificent estate in Thomaston. His wife, Lucy Fluker Knox, named it Montpelier. A reconstruction of the original house, now a museum, can be seen at the intersection of Routes 1 and 131 south. General Knox died in 1806. Although he had owned much land, without his guidance the family estate fell into ruin. This photograph, taken in 1871, shows that it was beyond repair. It was razed to make room for the Knox & Lincoln Railroad. The corner of the original house’s foundation is under the gray office building across the tracks.

The last remaining structure, one of seven outbuildings of the original estate, is now the Thomaston Historical Society. Between 1872 and 1956, the building served as the town’s railroad station. Since 1972 it has been home to the Society.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 21.)

More about this marker. Two photographs of the original Knox mansion, courtesy of the Thomaston Historical Society, appears on the marker.

4. General Henry Knox’s Estate
5. Inside General Henry Knox’s Estate