Östermalm in Stockholm, Stockholm County, Sweden — Northern Europe (Scandinavia)

Dytankhuset / The escape training tank house

Inscription. Dytankhuset

Huset byggdes 1934 för att inrymma marinens nya övningstank för träning i fri uppstigning (räddning ur sjunken ubåt). Efter tio års erfarenhetsinsamling byggdes en tre gånger så hög tank i Karlskrona. Detta hus blev då marinens dykeriexperimentverkstad fram till 1979 då huset skulle rivas i och med att marinen flyttade från Galärvarvet till Hårsfjärden. Genom en räddningsinsats av Hans Örnhagen och Bo Cassel, som bildade Svensk Dykerihistorisk Förening, (SDHF), räddades huset och föreningen driver idag huset som ett museum tillsammans med Sjöhistoriska museet.

The escape training tank house

The house was built in 1934 to house the new training tank for free ascent training (a rescue method from disabled submarines). After ten years a three times higher tank, was built in Karlskrona in the south of Sweden. This house then became the experimental diving unit for the Navy until 1979 when is should have been demolished after the navy had moved to Hårsfjerden. A rescue activity by Hans Örnhagen and Bo Cassel, who started the Swedish Historical Diving Society, saved the house and the society now cares for the house together with the Maritime Museum.

Erected by Svensk Dykerihistoriskförening, Statens Maritima
Museer.

1. Dyktankhuset (Wikipedia, in Swedish). Dyktankhuset is a former training pool for submariners located at Galärvarvet, Djurgården in Stockholm . Since 1999 there has been a diving history
2. Dytankhuset / The escape training tank house Marker - Wide View
The marker is mounted to the corner of the building, about waist-high.
museum in the building.
(Submitted on July 17, 2017.)

2. Svensk DykeriHistorisk Förening / Swedish Historical Diving Society (in Swedish). (Submitted on July 17, 2017.)