Norrmalm in Stockholm, Stockholm County, Sweden — Northern Europe (Scandinavia)

Kung Karl XII / King Karl XII

Inscription.
Statyn föreställer Karl XII (1682-1718, kung från 1697) och är skulpterad av Johan Peter Molin (1814-73). Den avtäcktes den 30 november 1868, på 150-årsdagen av Karl XII:s död vid Fredrikshald i Norge. Statyn göts på Kungliga Myntet på Kungsholmen av den tyske bronsgjutaren Herlodt och bronsvikten är 2,5 ton. Monumentet tillkom på initiativ av bland andra publicisten August Sohlman och den liberale politikern och författaren August Blanche och bekostades genom en insamling bland allmänheten.

De fyra mörsarna (kortpipiga artilleripjäser) som omger statyn är gjutna i Dresden 1678 och erövrades av Karl XII när svenskarna återtog fästningen Neumilnde vid Riga från Sacherna den 11 december 1701. Relieferna på pjäserna föreställer Proserpinas bortrövande.

Statyn förvaltas av Statens fastighetsverk och är en del av ditt kulturarv. Ladda ner appen Sevärt eller läs mer på www.sfv.se

This statue depicts King Karl XII (1682-1718, king from 1697), and was sculpted by Johan Peter Molin (1814-73). It was unveiled on 30 November 1868, the 150th anniversary of King Karl XII's death in Norway. The monument
was created at the initiative of prominent figures including publicist August Sohlman and liberal politician and author August Blanche, and was paid for through donations from the public.

The four mortars (short-barrelled artillery pieces) surrounding the statue were cast in Dresden in 1678, and were brought to Sweden as war trophies in 1701.

Download the Sevärt app to find out more about Sweden's cultural heritage.

Erected by Statens Festighetsverk.

The Monument to Charles XII in Stockholm, with Charles pointing towards Russia. Stockholmers call this statue "the lion between four pots" ("Lejonet mellan fyra krukor") referring to the mortars placed at the corners of the monument. This contrasts with a nearby statue of Charles XIII which has lions similarly arranged; that statue is known as "the pot between four lions" ("Krukan mellan fyra lejon"), referring to a Swedish slang expression for a coward. - Wikipedia

3. Mortar "Pluto", dated MDCLXVIII