Historic Third Ward in Milwaukee in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Third Ward Fire

1892

at new location at the corner of N. Broadway and E Menomonee St.
Inscription. On the evening of October 28, 1892, an exploding oil barrel started a small fire in the Union Oil and Paint company warehouse, which was located at 323 N. Water Street. Another fire broke out in a nearby factory in the 300 block of N. Broadway, where Commission Row is now located. Before morning, 4 persons had died, 215 railroad cars were consumed, 440 buildings were destroyed, and more than 1,900 people in the Irish community were left homeless. In all, the “mountain of fire” engulfed 16 city blocks within the district. Property loss, the greatest in Milwaukee’s history, was estimated at 5 million dollars at the time.
Reconstruction began immediately. Within 30 years, predominantly Italian warehouse and manufacturing businesses had rebuilt the area, with a majority of the buildings dating from the 1890s. Today, the magnificent buildings of the Historic Third Ward stand as a tribute to the prominent architects who designed the structures and to those merchants who rebuilt the district as the center of dry goods commerce in Milwaukee.

Erected 1991 by Wisconsin State Historical Society. (Marker Number 310.)

. In addition, it is included in the Wisconsin Historical Society series list. A significant historical date for this entry is October 28, 1819.

Looking north along North Broadway. Marker is to the right.
looking south of the intersection of Broadway and Menomonee, towards Catalano Square.