Shamrock in Wheeler County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Welcome to Blarney Stone Plaza

Inscription.
Irish folklore says “you will never be at a loss for words” after kissing the Blarney Stone (also known as The Stone of Eloquence). Here in Shamrock, Texas, some of our locals swear their luck changed for the better after kissing this section of the Blarney Castle Stone here at Shamrock’s Blarney Stone Plaza.

How did a section of Ireland’s Blarney Stone end up in Shamrock, Texas?
In the late ‘50s, Shamrock local leaders were successful in persuading Ireland into shipping a section of the famous stone to our Irish city. Promises were made (and who knows what else) to promote Ireland and the legend of their famous mystical stone in this part of the world. News leaked that there were certain factions in Ireland that were against any part of the stone leaving its homeland. For that reason, our prized piece of the Blarney Stone arrived in Shamrock in 1959 escorted by guards and an armored truck.

The origin of the stone at Ireland’s Blarney Castle is still a mystery today.
Some say it was Jacob’s pillow brought to Ireland by the prophet Jeremiah. Others say it was brought to Ireland after the crusades. Biblical historians also theorize it could be the stone that gushed water after being struck by Moses, giving it mystical powers.

May the luck of the Irish
be always with you