Mackinaw City in Cheboygan County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mackinaw, Mackinac or Michilimackinac?

Mackinaw City Historical Pathway

This marker has been replaced with newer marker. See below.
Inscription.
The entire Mackinac Straits region derives its name from a French translation of the Ojibway name for Mackinac Island; Missilimakinak, where missi (also michi or mishi) means great or many and Mackinac means turtle. Although it has been spelled many different ways over the years, the most common form is Michilimackinac and it means "the great turtle." The reason for this name becomes obvious when you notice the high cliffs on Mackinac Island seem to resemble a giant turtle shell.

In the early 1700s the fur trading outpost on the mainland became known as Fort Michilimackinac and the island was abbreviated to Mackinac. The Village of Mackinaw City was incorporated in 1883 with an English spelling that suggests the more common pronounciation of Mackinac.

Source: Memories of Mackinaw, Judy Ranville and Nancy Campbell (Marker Number 1.)

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 102 South Huron Avenue, Mackinaw City MI 49701, United States of America. Touch for directions.

The Mackinac Straits region derives its name from a French translation of the Ojibway name for Mackinac Island; Missilimakinak, where missi (also Michi or Mishi) means great or many and Mackinac means turtle. Although it has been spelled many different ways over the years, the most common form is Michilimackinac and it means "the great turtle." With imagination, the island profile resembles a great turtle, partially submerged in the lake, with its outstretched neck and head peering off the to west. In the early 1700s, the fur trading outpost on the mainland became known as Fort Michilimackinac, and the island was abbreviated to Mackinac. The Village of Mackinaw City was incorporated in 1883 with an English spelling that suggests the more common pronunciation of Mackinac. Picture 1:Michilimackinac from Round Island by Major Francis Smith Belton, September 1817 from the collection of the Mackinac State Historic Parks. Picture: Jonathan Carver's 1767 map identifies Fort Michillimackinac.
View looking east across South Huron Avenue.