Mackinaw City in Cheboygan County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Iron Horse

Mackinaw City Historical Pathway

Inscription.
The long-anticipated railroads finally arrived in the Straits in 1881 and 1882. Their arrival, originally expected before the Civil War, was delayed by the War and then by shifting priorities. Once here, they brought many jobs, many visitors, and many opportunities.

Three railroads arrived at the Straits simultaneously:
  The Michigan Central from Detroit along the eastern side of the state,
  The Grand Rapids & Indiana along the western side from Fort Wayne,
  The Mackinac & Marquette from Marquette to St. Ignace.

In 1924, at the height of the Iron Horse, there were nine passenger trains arriving and nine departing daily, as well as numerous freight trains.

The Michigan Central Railroad Tourist Guide of 1883 said:

"The Mackinaw Union Depot at Mackinaw City under the management of Albert Maxwell is one of the finest railroad hotels and eating houses in the United States. It is called, in honor of the late general passenger agent of the Michigan Central Railroad, the Wentworth House and is finished, furnished and conducted in as elegant style as the most fastidious and epicurean tourist could ask or wish. It contains ticket offices, waiting rooms, parlors, suites of apartments and a grand dining hall with every convenience and comfort that ingenuity and taste could
suggest or money procure."

Because Mackinaw was the northern end of the line for the locomotives, they had to be turned around. This [lower right] is a photo of the roundhouse where the engines were placed on a very large lazy susan and swiveled. Today Burger King stands in this location. (Marker Number 11.)

2. Left Image

3. Middle Image
4. Upper Right Image
5. Lower Right Image
The Michigan Central RR employed three ticket clerks, three baggage clerks, 37 car attendants, 31 locomotive workers and many others in activities such as cutting winter ice for refrigerator cars.
Iron Horse marker is on the right; Chief Wawatam marker is on the left.