Scranton in Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Delaware, Lackawanna & Western Railroad Shops

Inscription. In 1907 William Truesdale, president of the DL&W, hired architect Frank J. Niles of New Jersey to replace the original locomotive shops. Niles designed four new structures: A five story pattern shop, a foundry, a blacksmith shop, and a locomotive erection shop.

At its peak in 1910 almost 2000 men worked at the shops. DL&W continued to repair and manufacture locomotive equipment at this site until 1951. As new modes of transportation replaced the railroad, work declined. When DL&W sold the site to the government in 1951, 1300 men worked in the shops.

Across Ceder Avenue at the present site of the General Dynamics works, once stood one of the Lackawanna Iron and Steel Company's Rolling mills and steel mills. LI&S shared the site with the Delaware, Lackawanna & Western Railroad shops until 1901, when LI&S dismantled its buildings, and left Scranton for Lackawanna, New York.

More about this marker. On the left side of the marker is Amsden's map of Scranton, 1857. In the center a photo shows The Delaware, Lackawanna and Western Railroad Scranton Freight Yards During the Strike of 1877. In the lower center is Ward's map of Scranton. On the upper right is a photo of the DL&W car shops. Below that is a line drawing of The "W. Dawson," the first engine built by Scranton Shops, 1869.

1. The Delaware, Lackawanna & Western Railroad. This site offers maps of the rail lines used by the railroad, interfaced with Google
Stands next to the road at the exhibit circle.
maps. (Submitted on August 22, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. A History of the Delaware, Lackawanna & Western. (Submitted on August 22, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Site of the Steel Works
The steel works were located on the site presently occupied by the General Dynamics plant. Today the plant is an armaments production factory.
4. The Railyard Today
Portions of the old railway are within Steamtown National Historic Site.