Fayette in Jefferson County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Mississippi College

A Christian University

Inscription.
Mississippi College, in Clinton, MS, was established as Hampstead Academy in 1826. The name was changed to Mississippi College in 1830. MC became the oldest university in Mississippi and the second oldest Baptist university in the United States. In 1831 it became the first co-educational university in the United States to grant degrees to women. Mississippi College came under the control of the Mississippi Baptist Convention in 1850 and the University has remained affiliated with the Convention since that time

In 1942, Mississippi College acquired Hillman College, formerly known as Central Female Institute, In 1980, the Mississippi Baptist Convention accepted the recommendation of the Baptist Education Commission to merge Clarke College from Newton, MS with Mississippi College. Clarke College enrolled its last class in 1990.

The University's vision statement, " Mississippi College seeks to be a university recognized for academic excellence and commitment to the cause of Christ," continues the University's founding mission and purpose of providing academic excellence in a Christian environment. Countless alumni of the university have made their mark in Baptist life. Among the vast number of committed and dedicated Christian servants are six Southern Baptist Convention presidents; three presidents of the SBC Sunday School Board:

an International Mission Board President: and four SBC seminary presidents.

Erected by Mississippi Baptist Historical Commission.