Near Georgetown in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Rubicon

Inscription. Historically speaking, to cross the Rubicon River meant that you had passed the point of no return. This trail was originally used by Native Americans as a trade route. In the 1800s it became the main byway from Georgetown to Lake Tahoe. The route incorporated the Wentworth Springs and Rubicon Springs Resort along its path. The Rubicon was advertised as an adventurer's route with healing resorts along the way and is arguably the world's first "off-road" adventure trail.

The first official, organized off-road event in the world was established on this route in 1952 by the Jeepers Jamboree & Jeep Jamboree, Inc. In those days, the Jeepers Jamboree challenge began just outside Georgetown and ended when participants could see Lake Tahoe. Participants at this event came from around the world to experience the beautiful Sierra Nevada and the world famous Rubicon Trail. In 2017, Jeepers Jamboree & Jeep Jamboree, Inc. celebrated its 65th Anniversary.

Erected 2017 by Jeepers Jamboree & Jeep Jamboree, Inc., Sacramento Municipal Utilities District and The Native Sons of the Golden West, Georgetown No. 91. (Marker Number GPY 141-02.)

is included in the Native Sons/Daughters of the Golden West series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1952.

More about this marker. The marker is actually nearer Lake Tahoe but you generally get here by way of Georgetown. It also can be reached from Hwy 50 (east of Placerville) via Sly Park Road.

Regarding The Rubicon.
The marker is on the granite face near the center of the photo.
The full Rubicon Trail is only accessible with a 4-wheel drive vehicle and the trail can be very challenging in places.

3. In Honor of The Dysfunctional Organization (TDO)
Click on photo to read the text.