Woodland in Yolo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Krellenberg Building

Inscription. Peter Krellenberg was a German cabinet maker who came to Woodland from Sacramento in 1869 and established his furniture and coffin trades at this site. His family home was one door west of the shop. In 1872 Peter erected a one-story brick building here. In 1881 that structure was destroyed by fire and immediately replaced by this two-story brick building. In the following year he constructed an adjoining building.

Emil Krellenberg, son of Peter and Julia, assumed the family business after his father's death in 1904. Tragically, in 1915 Emil shot himself in the funeral parlor. His nephews, Julius and Emil Kraft, then took over the furniture store and mortuary. In 1927 the Kraft brothers moved the funeral service to a new home at Second and North Streets.

Tom and Meg Stallard bought the property in 1990 and began extensive renovations and improvements.

Erected 2016 by Native Sons of the Golden West. (Marker Number GPY 140-01.)