Fayette in Jefferson County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Mississippi- Fertile Ground for Leadership Development

Inscription.
Mississippi has proven over the years to be fertile ground for seeds of faith planted by the state's early Baptists. From those seeds have sprung numerous state, national and international leaders. Among those leaders:
Margaret McRae Lackey (1858-1948)
Born in Copiah County. First paid Leader of MS WMU, 1912. Writer of poetry. Author of many books on women's missions and mission studies. Graduated Central Female Institute / Hillman College (now MS College) in Clinton. State Mission Offering named in her honor, 1935.
Edwina Robinson (1906-1990)
"Miss Ed." Born in Magee, MS. WMU 1933-1971, Exec. Secy. 1944-1971. Established Camp Garaywa in Clinton, 1947. Served on Exec. Comm. of Baptist World Alliance and North Am. Baptist Women's Union. Graduated Blue Mountain College. Initiated WMU Special Day Offering, 1951; named in her honor, 1972.
Marjean Patterson (1929-2006)
Born in Atlanta, GA. WMU 1957-98, Exec. Dir. 1971-98. Organized Baptist Nursing F'ship and Missionary F'ship. Outstanding Alumna, Southern Seminary. Who's Who among Women in the World. Authored history of MS WMU. Patterson Place at Camp Garaywa in Clinton, named in her honor.
Arthur Flake (1862-1952)
"Mr. Sunday School"
Lay leader Winona Baptist Church
Field Worker
S.S. Bd. of SBC 1909
First Head S.S. Admin. Dept. 1920
Many leaflets, Mags and Books
Building a Standard S.S. - 5 Steps
1)Census to find people 2) Enlarge Organization 3)Train Workers 4) Provide a Place 5)Visit Prospects

Tylertown - MS Coll. Grad
Pastored in KY, MS, TN, TX